Friday 23 June 2017
Music for a Summer's Evening Thursday 22nd June 5.30-7pm - everyone welcome!...Check out our recent sports successes in ABOUT - SPORT - Sports Reports ...Every Day is an Open Day at Westbourne - come and see why we stand out from the crowd - call 0114 2660374... Don't miss our NEWS section for a glimpse of Westbourne life...
Music for a Summer's Evening Thursday 22nd June 5.30-7pm - everyone welcome!...Check out our recent sports successes in ABOUT - SPORT - Sports Reports ...Every Day is an Open Day at Westbourne - come and see why we stand out from the crowd - call 0114 2660374... Don't miss our NEWS section for a glimpse of Westbourne life...

       

WEEK 2 May 1st- 5th

Mon 1st                                               Bank Holiday - School Closed

Tue 2nd                9am                       Year 5 residential departs to White Hall Education

                                                         Centre, Buxton

2.15pm                                              U9 Cricket Festival @ Barlborough Hall

4.00pm                 SMT

Wed 3rd               2.15pm                 U11 Cricket A, B & C v Ranby

Thurs 4th             1.30pm                 GCSE Bus/Com Unit 9 practical exam

                           2.15pm                 U15 Cricket & Rounders v Lincoln Minster (A)

                           4.00pm                 Year 4 Roman Residential Parents’ Information Meeting

                                                        Mrs Whitmore’s Classroom

                           4.15pm                 Athletics Inter/Senior City Selection (Year 10 & 11)

                                                       @ Woodbourn Road Athletics Track

                          4.30 pm                  Year 5 residential returns

 

Fri 5th                                               *Year 7 & 8 Enrichment Afternoon

                           All day                   Year 3 Trip to Weston Park- Egyptian Day

                                                        Year 9 Duke of Edinburgh’s Award training camp (until Sat am)

                            7.30pm                 FoW Quiz Night - Pie & Pea Supper JS Hall

 

WEEK 3 May 8th – 12th

Mon 8th               8.30am                Bags2school collection day

                          5.00pm                 Strategic Committee Meeting

Tue 9th                1.00pm                 SSSC meeting AG Hall

                           2.00pm                 U9 Rounders Festival @ Barlborough Hall

                           3.00pm                 U9 A & B Cricket v S Anselms (A)

                           3.45pm                 Informal Concert - JS Hall

Wed 10th             2.00pm                 U9 A & B Cricket v Ranby (H)

                                                       U13 A & B Rounders v S Anselms (H)

                           2.15pm                 U11 A & B Cricket v S Anselms (H)

                                                       U13 A & B Cricket v S Anselms (A)

                                                       U11 Rounders v Orchard (A)

                           4.15pm                 Athletics Junior Selection (Years 7-9)

                                                       Woodbourn Road Athletics Track

Thurs 11th           9.00am–4.30pm     Year 3 – Year 11 Sports day at EIS

Fri 12th                                                 *Year 5 & 6 Enrichment Afternoon

                                                                Cake Sale Year 1 and Year 3

                             3.45pm                 Year 11 GCSE Study Leave begins

Sat 13th                11.30-1.30pm Fulwood LTC Schools Invitational Mini Tennis Competition (Mini Red)

 

WEEK 4 May 15th – 19th

YEAR 11 GCSE EXAMS BEGIN THIS WEEK

Mon 15th

Tue 16th                2.15pm                U9 Cricket v Orchard (H)

                                                        U9 Rounders v Orchard (A)

                            4.00pm                 U11 Girls Football v Walkley @ Goodwin

                             4.00pm                 SMT

Wed 17th               2.15pm                 U10 & U11 Cricket v Barlborough Hall (H)

                                                         U13 Cricket v Beech Hall (H)

                                                         U11 Rounders v Barlborough Hall (A)

                                                         U13A Rounders v Worksop College (H)

                                                         U13B Rounders v Beech Hall (A)

                             4.15pm                 Track & Field League A – selected pupils Woodbourn Road

Thurs 18th               2.15pm                U14 Cricket v Orchard (H)

                                                         U14 Rounders v Orchard (A)

 

Fri 19th                                              *Year 7 & 8 Enrichment Afternoon

                             All day                  Year 1 visit to the Rainbow Factory in Leeds

                             2.15pm                 U15 Rounders v Orchard (H)

Sat 20th                                             Year 9 Duke of Edinburgh’s Award training walk

WEEK 5 May 22nd – 26th

YEAR 9 EXAM RESULTS & REPORTS ISSUED THIS WEEK

 

Mon 22nd             9.30am                Year 5 Science trip to the University of Sheffield

                          10.30am               Marketing Committee Meeting

                           4.00pm                 U11s Girls Football v Dore Primary (A)

                           5.00pm                 Finance Committee Meeting

Tue 23rd              9.15am                Rec - Year 2 Pirates and Mermaids Full Dress Rehearsal

                           2.15pm                 U9 Cricket v Beech Hall & St Peter St Paul (H)

                           2.15pm                 U9 B Rounders v Beech Hall (H)

                           3.00pm                 U9 A  Rounders v St Peter St Paul (H)

Wed 24th            9.00-10.00am         Rec - Year 2 Pirates and Mermaids (Rec and Year 1P parents)

                          10.00-10.30         Parent Open Sessions (Rec and Year 1P parents)

                          2.00pm                 U11 Rounders v S Anselms (H)

                          2.15pm                 U11 Cricket v Beech Hall & St Peter St Paul (H)

                                                      U13 Cricket v Lincoln Minster (H)

                                                     U13 A and B Rounders v Lincoln Minster (H)

                          3.00pm                 U11 Rounders v St Peter St Paul (H)

                          4.00pm                 Teaching & Learning Committee Meeting

Thurs 25th                                           *Year 9 Enrichment Afternoon

                          9.00-10.00am     Rec - Year 2 Pirates and Mermaids (Year 1A / V and Year 2 parents)

                           10.00-10.30         Parent Open Sessions (Year 1A / V and Year 2 parents)

                                                                Year 4 Depart for Roman Residential in North Yorkshire

Fri 26th                 All day                   Year 5 & Year 6 Sheffield Flood Living History Day

                           3.45pm                 Year 4 Return from Roman Residential in North Yorkshire

                                                                Half Term May 29th – June 2nd (incl)